Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Philippines House of Representatives, 13th Congress, 1st Session

Committee Information

STANDING COMMITTEES

ACCOUNTS , Chairperson Barbers, Ace S.
AGRARIAN REFORM , Chairperson Ipong, Gregorio T.
AGRICULTURE & FOOD , Chairperson Macarambon, Benasing Jr. O.
APPROPRIATIONS , Chairperson Andaya, Rolando Jr. G.
AQUACULTURE AND FISHERIES RESOURCES , Chairperson Villafuerte, Luis R.
BANKS AND FINANCIAL INTERMEDIARIES , Chairperson Lopez, Jaime C.
BASIC EDUCATION AND CULTURE , Chairperson Reyes, Edmundo Jr. O.
CIVIL SERVICE AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION , Chairperson Nepomuceno, Francis 'Blueboy' L.
CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENTS , Chairperson Jaraula, Constantino G.
COOPERATIVES DEVELOPMENT , Chairperson Pablo, Ernesto 'Ernie' C.
DANGEROUS DRUGS , Chairperson Ablan, Roque Jr. R.
ECOLOGY , Chairperson Acosta, J.R. Nereus O.
ECONOMIC AFFAIRS , Chairperson Salceda, Joey Sarte
ENERGY , Chairperson Badelles, Alipio 'Tikbong' V.
ETHICS AND PRIVILEGES , Chairperson Cajes, Roberto C.
FOREIGN AFFAIRS , Chairperson Cuenco, Antonio V.
GAMES AND AMUSEMENTS , Chairperson Almario, Mayo Z.
GOOD GOVERNMENT , Chairperson Defensor, Arthur D.
GOVERNMENT ENTERPRISES AND PRIVATIZATION , Chairperson Jala, Eladio M.
GOVERNMENT REORGANIZATION , Chairperson Dadivas, Rodriguez D.
HEALTH , Chairperson Yapha, Antonio Jr. P.
HIGHER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION , Chairperson Villar, Cynthia A.
HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT , Chairperson Zialcita, Eduardo C.
HUMAN RIGHTS , Chairperson Rosales, Loretta Ann P.
INFORMATION COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY , Chairperson Kintanar, Simeon L.
INTERPARLIAMENTARY RELATIONS AND DIPLOMACY , Chairperson Silverio, Lorna C.
JUSTICE , Chairperson Datumanong ,Simeon A.
LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT , Chairperson Barinaga, Roseller L.
LEGISLATIVE FRANCHISES , Chairperson Zubiri, Juan Miguel F.
LOCAL GOVERNMENT , Chairperson Macias, Emilio II C.
MINDANAO AFFAIRS , Chairperson Zamora, Manuel 'Way Kurat' E.
MUSLIM AFFAIRS , Chairperson Arbison, Munir M.
NATIONAL CULTURAL COMMUNITIES , Chairperson Chungalao, Solomon R.
NATIONAL DEFENSE AND SECURITY , Chairperson Golez, Roilo S.
NATURAL RESOURCES , Chairperson Banaag, Leovigildo B.
OVERSIGHT , Chairperson Suarez, Danilo E.
PEOPLE PARTICIPATION , Chairperson Nieva, Ernesto 'Banzai' A.
POPULATION AND FAMILY RELATIONS , Chairperson Uy, Reynaldo S.
POVERTY ALLEVIATION , Chairperson Mercado, Roger G.
PUBLIC INFORMATION , Chairperson Remulla, Gilbert C.
PUBLIC ORDER AND SAFETY , Chairperson Espino, Amado Jr. T.
PUBLIC WORKS AND HIGHWAYS , Chairperson Singson, Eric D.
RAILWAYS AND RO-RO SYSTEMS
REVISION OF LAWS , Chairperson Fua, Orlando Jr. A.
RULES , Chairperson Nograles, Prospero C.
RURAL DEVELOPMENT , Chairperson Olaņo, Arrel R.
SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY , Chairperson Diaz, Antonio M.
SMALL BUSINESS & ENTREPRENEURSHIP DEVELOPMENT , Chairperson Sy-Alvarado, Wilhelmino M.
SOCIAL SERVICES , Chairperson Dumarpa, Faysah RPM
SUFFRAGE AND ELECTORAL REFORMS , Chairperson Locsin, Teodoro Jr. L.
TOURISM , Chairperson Chatto, Edgar M.
TRADE AND INDUSTRY , Chairperson Cua, Junie E.
TRANSPORTATION , Chairperson Puentevella, Monico O.
VETERANS AFFAIRS AND WELFARE , Chairperson Dumpit, Tomas M.
WAYS AND MEANS , Chairperson Lapus, Jesli A.
WOMEN , Chairperson Joson, Josefina M.
YOUTH AND SPORTS DEVELOPMENT , Chairperson Unico, Renato 'Kuya Jojo' Jr. J.


SPECIAL COMMITTEES (AdHoc)

BASES CONVERSION , Chairperson Uy, Edwin C.
BICOL GROWTH AREA , Chairperson Alfelor, Felix Jr. R.
EAST ASIAN GROWTH AREA , Chairperson Malanyaon, Corazon N.
EDUCATION AND WELFARE OF SPECIAL PERSONS , Chairperson Lacson, Jose Carlos V.
EXPORT PROMOTION , Chairperson Hizon, Joey D.
FOOD SECURITY , Chairperson Cruz, Benjamin A.
GLOBALIZATION AND WTO , Chairperson Teves, Herminio G.
METRO MANILA DEVELOPMENT , Chairperson Biazon, Rozzano Rufino B.
MILLENNIUM DEVELOPMENT GOALS
MOUNT PINATUBO , Chairperson Diaz, Antonio M.
NORTHWEST LUZON GROWTH QUADRANGLE , Chairperson Estrella, Conrado III M.
OVERSEAS WORKERS AFFAIRS , Chairperson Lagman, Edcel C.
PEACE, RECONCILIATION AND UNITY , Chairperson Ocampo, Satur C.
PRIORITY PROVINCES , Chairperson Espinosa, Edgar T.
REFORESTATION , Chairperson Seachon-Lanete, Rizalina
SOUTHERN TAGALOG DEVELOPMENT , Chairperson Mandanas, Hermilando I.


Source: Committee on Rules
Page last updated on: 17 February 2005


Search | Download | FAQ | Site Guides | About HOR | Contact Info | Jobs@HOR | Accessibility Statement
Copyright © 2004 House of Representatives, Congress of the Philippines. All rights reserved.
Comments or suggestions to the webmaster.
Home URL: http://www.congress.gov.ph
HOR Complex, Constitution Hills, 1126 Quezon City, Philippines +632.9315001